Midnight Sun Run Results 2010

This page last updated 06/22/2010 00:48:57 -0800

Results 4.0 are now on the web (as of 0100AM Monday, the 21st) - including all finishers who crossed before the finish line was shut down at 2 hours and 10 minutes.

3154 finishers are listed.  We have only one listing at this time - overall finish by sex.  Class results will be published beginning on Monday the 21st.

We believe we have solved most or all of the registration issues, and will be further checking these results, so there will undoubtedly be some minor (we hope) changes to these results.  However more than 99% of these results will remain as is.  If your browser shows you the previous version of results, you may need to refresh your browser to clear your cache, or you may even need to close and re-open your browser.

If you see an error in these results, or if you have been assigned to the incorrect class or gender, please send me an e-mail so that we can make corrections.

We will accept corrections through Friday afternoon at 5:00PM, after which time the results will be considered final, and no further changes made prior to publication in the Daily News-Miner of Sunday, June 27.  Once we have published all the files, we will not further correct those PDF and HTML results files until all corrections have come in through Friday.

Also, if you're inclined toward looking at statistics, you can see graphs of the finish density over the course of the race.  Click Here to go to the graphs.

Overall/Multi-Class Results PDF Class Results HTML Class Results Statistical Graphs

Overall and Multi-Class Results

Overall Results / Women only PDF HTML
Overall Results / Men only PDF HTML
All competitors sorted by sex PDF HTML
All competitors sorted by last name PDF HTML
All competitors sorted by bib # PDF HTML
All competitors sorted by class PDF HTML
Class Results / Women only PDF HTML
Class Results / Men only PDF HTML

Are you the type of person who enjoys playing with the race data? 
If so, click on the link below to download an Excel File which includes all the important race data
Right-click and use the "Save As" option on this link, and save the Excel file to your hard disk.

PDF Class Results

Girls' 10-11 Women's 60-64 Boys' 10-11 Men's 60-64
Girls' 12-14 Women's 65-69 Boys' 12-14 Men's 65-69
Girls' 15-17 Women's 70-74 Boys' 15-17 Men's 70-74
Women's 18-29 Women's 75-79 Men's 18-29 Men's 75-79
Women's 30-34 Women's 80-84 Men's 30-34 Men's 80-84
Women's 35-39 Women's 85-89 Men's 35-39 Men's 85-89
Women's 40-44 Women's 90+ Men's 40-44 Men's 90+
Women's 45-49   Men's 45-49  
Women's 50-54 Girls' 9 and under Men's 50-54 Boys' 9 and under
Women's 55-59 Women's Wheelchair Men's 55-59 Men's Wheelchair

HTML Class Results

Girls' 10-11 Women's 60-64 Boys' 10-11 Men's 60-64
Girls' 12-14 Women's 65-69 Boys' 12-14 Men's 65-69
Girls' 15-17 Women's 70-74 Boys' 15-17 Men's 70-74
Women's 18-29 Women's 75-79 Men's 18-29 Men's 75-79
Women's 30-34 Women's 80-84 Men's 30-34 Men's 80-84
Women's 35-39 Women's 85-89 Men's 35-39 Men's 85-89
Women's 40-44 Women's 90+ Men's 40-44 Men's 90+
Women's 45-49   Men's 45-49  
Women's 50-54 Girls' 9 and under Men's 50-54 Boys' 9 and under
Women's 55-59   Men's 55-59  

General Statistical Summary:

Raw finishers per minute Five-minute rolling average finishers per minute Finishers per 5-minute block Bandit and Registered Finishers By Chute
Percentages of Women & Men Finishers Year-by-Year Total Finishers Year-by-Year Finish Density Long Term Average Finish Density

Alaskan Communities

Greatest representation (finishers): Fairbanks 2352, North Pole 466, Fort Wainwright 131, Anchorage 75, Eielson AFB 58, Salcha 39, Healy 38, Ester 37, Delta Junction 23, Wasilla 14, Nenana 12, Fort Greely 11, Palmer 10

Other Interior Communities: Two Rivers 4, Tok 4, Fox 1

Nations and States Represented

Nations: Japan, Great Britain, Switzerland, Canada (4 provinces: Alberta, British Columbia, Ontario, Quebec)

States:  45 plus DC:

Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming

2010 Final Numbers

Total number of competitors registered: 3829
Total number of runners crossing the finish line: 3142 registered runners + 354 bandit runners = 3496 total across the line by 2 hours, 10 minutes
Total number of entrants who finished: 3142
Registered finishers as a percentage of registrants:  82.1%
Total number of unregistered finishers: 354
Unregistered finishers (bandits) as a percentage of all finishers: 10.1%

 

Chute A

Chute B

Chute C

Total

Registered Finishers

852 /
90.9% of Chute A
1250 /
95.2% of Chute B
1040 /
83.5% of Chute C
3142 / 89.9% of All

Bandit Finishers

85 /
9.1% of Chute A
63 /
4.8% of Chute B
206 /
16.5% of Chute C
354 /
10.1% of All

Total Finishers

937 1313 1246 3496

Percent of All Finishers

26.8% 37.6% 35.6%